Football rankings: Unbeaten teams fall. Standings shuffle.

By John Naughton, the Des Moines Register

West Des Moines Valley, led by QB Rocky Lombardy, remains unbeaten and at the top of the rankings. Photo by David Mable

West Des Moines Valley, led by QB Rocky Lombardi, remains unbeaten and at the top of the rankings. Photo by David Mable

The number of unbeaten football teams in Iowa is dwindling. And the dogfight continues in the Des Moines Sunday Register’s football rankings.

Seven previously undefeated teams lost for the first time Friday.

That drops the number of schools without a loss to 28 with two weeks left in the regular season.

Class 4A is down to just three unbeatens: No. 1 West Des Moines Valley, No. 2 Ankeny Centennial and No. 6 Waterloo West.

In 3A, Pella topped previously unbeaten Norwalk 38-0 to run its winning streak to 35 games.

The other top-ranked teams: 3A Cedar Rapids Xavier, 2A North Fayette Valley of West Union, 1A Iowa City Regina, Class A St. Ansgar and eight-player Fremont-Mills of Tabor.

Here are the Register’s rankings:

Unbeaten Ankeny Centennial stays at No. 2 after knocking off Ames 55-0. Photo by David Mable

Unbeaten Ankeny Centennial stays at No. 2 after knocking off Ames 55-0. Photo by David Mable

CLASS 4A

1. W.D.M. VALLEY (7-0) beat Indianola 49-10

2. ANKENY CENTENNIAL (7-0) beat Ames 55-0

3. W.D.M. DOWLING (6-1) beat C.B. Abraham Lincoln 56-13

4. IOWA CITY HIGH (6-1) beat Muscatine 36-28

5. C.R. PRAIRIE (6-1) beat Linn-Mar (Marion) 49-14

6. WATERLOO WEST (7-0) beat Cedar Falls 21-14

7. C.R. WASHINGTON (6-1) beat Mason City 30-7

8. BETTENDORF (5-2) beat Davenport North 38-0

9. IOWA CITY WEST (5-2) beat C.R. Kennedy 24-10

10. C.B. LEWIS CENTRAL (5-1) lost to Ankeny 28-14

CLASS 3A

1. C.R. XAVIER (7-0) beat Waverly-Shell Rock 42-0

2. PELLA (7-0) beat Norwalk 38-0

3. CRESTON/ORIENT-MACKSBURG (7-0) beat Glenwood 27-24

4. CARROLL (7-0) beat Denison-Schleswig 35-17

5. SOLON (6-1) beat Mount Pleasant 26-0

6. WEBSTER CITY (6-1) beat Perry 55-0

7. STORM LAKE (7-0) beat Spirit Lake 41-3

8. NORWALK (6-1) lost to Pella 38-0

9. WEST DELAWARE (6-1) beat Dubuque Wahlert 42-7

10. BOONE (6-1) beat Ballard (Huxley) 35-13

Dowling Catholics single loss to WDM Valley keeps them from moving up from No. 3. Photo by David Mable.

Dowling Catholics single loss to WDM Valley keeps them from moving up from No. 3. Photo by David Mable.

CLASS 2A

1. NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY (7-0) beat Waterloo Columbus 17-0 (forfeit)

2. BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY (6-1) beat MOC-FV (Orange City) 56-8

3. WILLIAMSBURG (6-1) beat West Liberty 36-14

4. CENTRAL LYON/GLR (6-1) beat Cherokee 20-18

5. UNION (LAPORTE CITY) (7-0) beat Waukon 37-16

6. PCM (MONROE) (6-1) beat Eddyville-Blakesburg/Fremont 49-0

7. NEW HAMPTON (6-1) beat Osage 50-14

8. CRESTWOOD (CRESCO) (5-2) beat Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 33-22

9. CARROLL KUEMPER (6-1) beat Red Oak 41-7

10. DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (5-2) beat Roland-Story 42-3

CLASS 1A

1. IOWA CITY REGINA (6-1) beat Van Buren (Keosauqua) 56-8

2. PELLA CHRISTIAN (7-0) beat Plesantville 56-20

3. MADRID (7-0) beat Eagle Grove 56-16

4. VAN METER (7-0) beat beat West Central Valley (Stuart) 69-6

5. DENVER (7-0) beat MFL/Mar-Mac (Monona) 56-14

6. WESTERN CHRISTIAN (HULL) (6-1) beat West Lyon 21-17

7. AHSTW (AVOCA) (7-0) beat OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) 17-12

8. BELLEVUE (7-0) beat Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 52-45

9. HINTON (6-1) beat Sibley-Ocheyedan 34-14

10. LOGAN-MAGNOLIA (6-1) beat Missouri Valley 51-10

CLASS A

1. ST. ANSGAR (7-0) beat Mason City Newman 41-21

2. ALGONA GARRIGAN (7-0) beat Ridge View (Holstein) 32-6

3. LYNNVILLE-SULLY (7-0) beat New London 17-14

4. C.B. ST. ALBERT (7-0) beat Southwest Valley (Corning) 33-0

5. GLADBROOK-REINBECK (7-0) beat Hudson 43-5

6. WEST SIOUX (7-0) beat MVAO (Mapleton) 42-7

7. WEST HANCOCK (6-1) beat Rockford 65-6

8. LISBON (6-1) beat Postville 39-15

9. HUDSON (6-1) lost to Gladbrook-Reinbeck 43-5

10. MONTEZUMA (5-2) beat North Mahaska 41-0

EIGHT-PLAYER

1. FREMONT-MILLS (TABOR) (7-0) beat Exira-EHK 50-21

2. AUDUBON (7-0) beat Glidden-Ralston 56-16

3. TURKEY VALLEY(JACKSON JCT.) (7-0) beat Northwood-Kensett 52-27

4. LONE TREE (7-0) beat Easton Valley (Preston) 73-14

5. HARRIS-LAKE PARK (7-0) beat Newell-Fonda 33-27

6. TWIN CEDARS (BUSSEY) (7-0) beat Meskwaki Settlement 64-20

7. DON BOSCO (GILBERTVILLE) (6-1) beat West Central (Maynard) 86-20

8. GRAETTINGER-TERRIL/RUTHVEN-AYRSHIRE (6-1) beat Clay Central-Everly 58-29

9. COON RAPIDS-BAYARD (6-1) beat River Valley (Correctionville) 61-12

10. MIDLAND (WYOMING) (6-1) beat Springville 56-37

Used with permission from the Des Moines Register
John Naughton, jnaughton@dmreg.com